1956

Inter-Lake Yachtsmens' Fund Trophy
1st Place - Sears

Lightning

Jim Dressel, Ed Ballenger, Jeff Dum

1956

Wakefield Trophy
USYRU Area E
Junior Triplehanded Championship

 

Jim Dressel, Ed Ballenger, Jeff Dum

1957

Inter-Lake Yachtsmens' Fund Trophy
1st Place - Sears

Lightning

Jim Dressel, Ed Ballenger, ?????

1957

Wakefield Trophy
USYRU Area E
Junior Triplehanded Championship

 

Jim Dressel, Ed Ballenger, ?????

1971 Put-in-Bay Yacht Club Trophy
Team Sportsmanship
BLYC Matt Fisher, Jeff Metzgar, Terry Peters, Greg Fisher
1972 Inter-Lake Yachtsmens' Fund Trophy
1st Place - Sears
  Greg Fisher, Matt Fisher, Jeff Metzgar 
1973 Inter-Lake Yachtsmens' Fund Trophy
1st Place - Sears
  Matt Fisher, Judy Metzgar, Jeff Metzgar 

1977

Inter-Lake Yachtsmens' Fund Trophy
1st Place - Sears

Lightning

Will Petersilge, Dan Roshon, Dan Dressel

1977

 Wakefield Trophy
USYRU Area E
Junior Triplehanded Championship

 

Will Petersilge, Dan Roshon, Dan Dressel

1977

 Sears Cup
USYRU Junior Triplehanded
National Champions

 

Will Petersilge, Dan Roshon, Dan Dressel

1977

 John Bureau Family Trophy
1st Place - Bemis

Flying Junior

Steve Beeson, Mike Hein

1977

A. A. Mastics Trophy
1st Place - Smythe

Laser

Lon Moyer

1979

 Commodore Theodore B. Farnsworth
Memorial Trophy
Team Shipshape

BLYC

Dan Dressel, Mike Hein II, Phillip Schell

1981

 Gus Schell Trophy
2nd Place - Sears
Commodores Series

Thistle

Karl Erickson, Frank Foster, Amy Dressel

1984

 Commodore Theodore B. Farnsworth
Memorial Trophy
Team Shipshape

BLYC

Christie Hardy, Tami Headlee, Barbie Hein, Tracey Hein, Mike Jacobs, Bill Kumler, Lori Kumler,

1984

 3rd Place - Sears
Commodores Series

Thistle

Tami Headlee, Bill Kumler, Tracey Hein

1984

 3rd Place - Smythe
Commodores Series

Laser

Christie Hardy

1985

 Commodore Theodore B. Farnsworth
Memorial Trophy
Team Shipshape

BLYC

Sara Crompton, Kathy Dressel, Jenny Forster, Christy Hardy, Chad Headlee, Tracey Hein, Lori Kumler

1986

 Gus Schell Trophy
2nd Place - Sears
Commodores Series

Thistle

Lori Kumler, Scott Ottenweiler, Barbie Hein

1987

 J. Allen Hall Trophy
3rd Place - Sears

Thistle

Jenny Forster, Holly Higgins, Matt Ottenweiler

1987

 Commodore Art O'Hara
Memorial Trophy
Female Sportsmanship

 

Jenny Forster
BLYC

1987

4th Place - Bemis

Interlake

Kathie Dressel, Barbie Hein

1987

 3rd Place - Smythe
Commodores Series

Laser

Chad Headlee

1994

  Commodore Gus Schell Trophy
5th Place - Sears

Thistle Walter Grubb, Nick Rader, Jeff Robb 

2001

 Put-in-Bay Yacht Club Trophy
Team Sportsmanship

BLYC

Ilya Bodner, Cameron Evans, Tim Frame, Cody Joseph, Nathan Owen, Ryan Russell, Steve Unwin, Gary West

2005

 3rd Place - Silver Fleet
Commodores Series

Club 420

Fritz Schilling, Evan Miller

2007

 6th Place - Sears

Thistle

Fritz Schilling, Evan Miller
Halle Harklau

2008 5th Place - Sears Thistle Fritz Schilling, Evan Miller
Halle Harklau
2012

Commodore Theodore B. Farnsworth
Memorial Trophy
Team Shipshape

BLYC Michael Davis & Colin Gutridge
2013

Commodore Theodore B. Farnsworth
Memorial Trophy
Team Shipshape

BLYC Michael Davis, Colin Gutridge, Ian Smith, Matthew Davis, Suzannah Schroeder
2017 Commodore Art O'Hara
Memorial Trophy
Female Sportsmanship
 
 

Susannah Schroeder
BLYC

2017 6th Place - Smythe Laser Radial Clay Headlee

 

 

PLEASE NOTE:
There are numerous trophies won by BLYC sailors over the years at Junior Bay Week. Attempts are being made to compile as complete a list as possible. If you have information on any of these trophies not listed above, please contact the webmaster.

 



 


 

 

 

2002 Cameron Evans 2nd Place Laser
2005 Joe Schilling 4th Place CFJ Crew
2005 Austin Miller 5th Place CFJ Helm
2006 Austin Miller 3rd Place CFJ Helm
2006 Halle Harklau 4th Place CFJ Crew
2006 Fritz Schilling 11th Place C420 Helm
2006 Evan Miller 11th Place C420 Helm
2007 Austin Miller 2nd Place Thistle Helm
2007 Andrew Kellogg 3rd Place Thistle Crew
2007 Kate Kellogg 4th Place Thistle Crew
2009 Austin Miller 11th Place C420 Helm
2009 Halle Harklau 10th Place C420 Crew