Inter-Lake Yachting Association
 

Commodore's Award

Matt & Tracey Davis - 2009

The Davis Family - 2017

 

Yachtsman of the Year

Commodore Steve Harris - 2017

 

United States Sailing Association

 

Sears Cup

 

Junior Triplehanded National Championship

  1977
  Willy Petersilge - Dan Dressel - Dan Roshon
 

Buckeye Lake Yacht Club

   
 

W. Van Alan Clark Jr. Trophy

 

Sportsmanship Award

  2002
  George Fisher
  Buckeye Lake Yacht Club
  Hoover Yacht Club
   

Americas Cup


XXVII

 

America3

  1992
  Mike Hein, II - Mastman
  Buckeye Lake Yacht Club
  San Diego Yacht Club
   

Pan-American
Games
  Gold Medal
 

Lightning Class

  1991
  Matt Fisher
  Buckeye Lake Yacht Club
   

International Lightning Class


Association

  World Champion
  Matt Fisher - 2009
   
 

North American Champion

  Matt Fisher - 1977, 1996, 1998
 
 

North American Masters Champion

  George Fisher - 1991, 1998, 2002, 2007
   
 

Junior North American Champion

  Matt Fisher - 1974
  Mike Hein, II - 1982
   
 

North Americans - Presidents Cup

 

Willy Petersilge - 1979

   
 

Midwinters Champion

 

Jim Dressel - 1980

   
 

Southern Circuit Champion

 

Jim Dressel - 1981

   
 

Ohio District Champion

  George Fisher - 13 times (through 2005)
  Jim Dressel - 1971, 1972, 1980, 1984
  Greg Fisher - 1977
  Willy Petersilge - 1983
  Matt Fisher - 1985
   
 

Ohio Governors Cup

 

Mike Hein, II - 1982

   
 

Sportsmanship Award

 

Ohio District

  George Fisher - 1964
  Jay Limbaugh - 1965
  Greg & Matt Fisher - 1972
  Jim Dressel - 1974
  Will Petersilge - 1984
   
 

Class Association President

  Robert Mann - 1963
  George Fisher - 1981, 1982
   

Interlake Sailing

 

Class Association

 

National Champion

 

George Fisher

1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1988,

1990, 1995, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001

   

Star Class Association

 

Atlantic Coast Champion

 

Matt Fisher - 1979

   

Thistle Class Association

 

Ray McLeod Memorial Trophy

 

1st Place - Presidents Division

  2005
  Walter S. Grubb - Brett Pfahl - Rachel Laskowski
  Buckeye Lake Yacht Club
   

Inter-Lake Yachting


Association


Bay Week Regatta

 

1st Place - Interlake

  1985
  Mike Hein, II
   
 


Please Note:

I-LYA Junior Regatta Trophies are on a separate page in the Hall of Fame.
CLICK HERE