I-LYA Junior Sailing Trophies

I-LYA Junior Bay Week Trophies

1956 Inter-Lake Yachtsmens’ Fund Trophy
1st Place – Sears
Lightning Jim Dressel, Ed Ballenger, Jeff Dum
1956 Wakefield Trophy – USYRU Area E
Junior Triplehanded Championship
Jim Dressel, Ed Ballenger, Jeff Dum
1957 Inter-Lake Yachtsmens’ Fund Trophy
1st Place – Sears
Lightning Jim Dressel, Ed Ballenger, ?????
1957 Wakefield Trophy – USYRU Area E
Junior Triplehanded Championship
Jim Dressel, Ed Ballenger, ?????
1971 Put-in-Bay Yacht Club Trophy
Team Sportsmanship
BLYC Matt Fisher, Jeff Metzgar, Terry Peters, Greg Fisher
1972 Inter-Lake Yachtsmens’ Fund Trophy
1st Place – Sears
Greg Fisher, Matt Fisher, Jeff Metzgar
1973 Inter-Lake Yachtsmens’ Fund Trophy
1st Place – Sears
Matt Fisher, Judy Metzgar, Jeff Metzgar
1977 Inter-Lake Yachtsmens’ Fund Trophy
1st Place – Sears
Lightning Will Petersilge, Dan Roshon, Dan Dressel
1977 Wakefield Trophy – USYRU Area E
Junior Triplehanded Championship
Will Petersilge, Dan Roshon, Dan Dressel
1977 Sears Cup USYRU Junior Triplehanded
National Champions
Will Petersilge, Dan Roshon, Dan Dressel
1977 John Bureau Family Trophy
1st Place – Bemis
Flying Junior Steve Beeson, Mike Hein
1977 A. A. Mastics Trophy
1st Place – Smythe
Laser Lon Moyer
1979 Commodore Theodore B. Farnsworth Memorial Trophy
Team Shipshape
BLYC Dan Dressel, Mike Hein II, Phillip Schell
1981 Gus Schell Trophy
2nd Place – Sears
Commodores Series
Thistle Karl Erickson, Frank Foster, Amy Dressel
1984 Commodore Theodore B. Farnsworth Memorial Trophy
Team Shipshape
BLYC Christie Hardy, Tami Headlee, Barbie Hein, Tracey Hein, Mike Jacobs, Bill
Kumler, Lori Kumler,
1984 3rd Place – Sears
Commodores Series
Thistle Tami Headlee, Bill Kumler, Tracey Hein
1984 3rd Place – Smythe
Commodores Series
Laser Christie Hardy
1985 Commodore Theodore B. Farnsworth  emorial Trophy
Team Shipshape
BLYC Sara Crompton, Kathy Dressel, Jenny Forster, Christy Hardy, Chad Headlee,
Tracey Hein, Lori Kumler
1986 Gus Schell Trophy
2nd Place – Sears
Commodores Series
Thistle Lori Kumler, Scott Ottenweiler, Barbie Hein
1987 J. Allen Hall Trophy
3rd Place – Sears
Thistle Jenny Forster, Holly Higgins, Matt Ottenweiler
1987 Commodore Art O’Hara Memorial Trophy
Female Sportsmanship
Jenny Forster
1987 4th Place – Bemis Interlake Kathie Dressel, Barbie Hein
1987 3rd Place – Smythe
Commodores Series
Laser Chad Headlee
1994 Commodore Gus Schell Trophy
5th Place – Sears
Thistle Walter Grubb, Nick Rader, Jeff Robb
2001 Put-in-Bay Yacht Club Trophy
Team Sportsmanship
BLYC Ilya Bodner, Cameron Evans, Tim Frame, Cody Joseph, Nathan Owen, Ryan
Russell, Steve Unwin, Gary West
2005 3rd Place – Silver Fleet
Commodores Series
Club 420 Fritz Schilling, Evan Miller
2007 6th Place – Sears Thistle Fritz Schilling, Evan Miller
Halle Harklau
2008 5th Place – Sears Thistle Fritz Schilling, Evan Miller
Halle Harklau
2012 Commodore Theodore B. Farnsworth
Memorial Trophy
Team Shipshape
BLYC Michael Davis & Colin Gutridge
2013 Commodore Theodore B. Farnsworth
Memorial Trophy
Team Shipshape
BLYC Michael Davis, Colin Gutridge, Ian Smith, Matthew Davis, Suzannah Schroeder
2017 Commodore Art O’Hara Memorial Trophy
Female Sportsmanship
Susannah Schroeder
2017 6th Place – Smythe Laser Radial Clay Headlee

PLEASE NOTE: There are numerous trophies won by BLYC sailors over the years at Junior Bay Week. Attempts are being made to compile as complete a list as possible. If you have information on any of these trophies not listed above, please contact the webmaster.


I-LYA Traveler Series Trophies

2002 Cameron Evans 2nd Place Laser
2005 Joe Schilling 4th Place CFJ Crew
2005 Austin Miller 5th Place CFJ Helm
2006 Austin Miller 3rd Place CFJ Helm
2006 Halle Harklau 4th Place CFJ Crew
2006 Fritz Schilling 11th Place C420 Helm
2006 Evan Miller 11th Place C420 Helm
2007 Austin Miller 2nd Place Thistle Helm
2007 Andrew Kellogg 3rd Place Thistle Crew
2007 Kate Kellogg 4th Place Thistle Crew
2009 Austin Miller 11th Place C420 Helm
2009 Halle Harklau 10th Place C420 Crew