I-LYA & US Sailing Officers from BLYC

Inter-Lake Yachting Association – Officers & Chairs

1909 Charles D. Lynch Rear Commodore
1910 Charles D. Lynch Vice Commodore
1913 George F. Mooney Rear Commodore
1917 Charles D. Lynch Yachtsmen’s Fund Chairman
1922 Charles D. Lynch Secretary
1923 Harry D. Freeman Rear Commodore
1935 Edgar T. Wolfe Rear Commodore
1936 Edgar T. Wolfe Vice Commodore
1937 Edgar T. Wolfe Commodore
1937 Robert Irwin Secretary/Tresurer
1957 Cliff Dum Junior Regatta Chair
1962 Frank H. Miller Rear Commodore
1963 Frank H. Miller Vice Commodore
1964 Frank H. Miller Commodore
1964 Cliff Dum Junior Regatta Chair
1973 Gus Schell Rear Commodore
1974 Gus Schell Vice Commodore
1975 Gus  Schell Commodore
1975 Edward C. Metzgar Secretary
1975 Dr. Carl Petersilge Fleet Surgeon
1975 Jud Ortman Class Racing Advisory Council Chair
1975 George Fisher Intersectional Racing Committee Chair
1975 George Fisher Junior Regatta Chair
????-2012 Gus Schell Yachtsmen’s Fund Trustee
2006 Steve Harris Junior Regatta Chair
2007-2010 Steve Harris Junior Activities Committee Chair
2008-2011 Steve Harris Trustee
2009 Matt & Tracey Davis Junior Regatta Chairs
2010 Steve Harris Vice-President, Board of Trustees
2011 Steve Harris President, Board of Trustees
2011-2015 Matt Davis Yachtsmen’s Fund Trustee
2012 Steve Harris Rear Commodore
2013 Steve Harris Vice Commodore
2013 Matt & Tracey Davis Junior Regatta Chairs
2014 Steve Harris Commodore
2014-2016 Matt Davis Treasurer
2014 Jerry Besanceney Fleet Captain
2014 Michael Davis Fleet Captain
2014 Matthew Davis Fleet Captain
2014 Ian Smith Fleet Captain
2014-2018 Don Harris Fleet Surgeon
2016-2018 Matt Davis Trustee
2016-2018 Steve Harris Yachtsmen’s Fund Vice President
2017 Steve Harris Junior Regatta Chair
2017-2018 Matt Davis Fleet Captain
2017-2018 Tracey Davis Fleet Captain
2018 Matt Fisher Junior Regatta Chair

US Sailing Officers & Chairs

2006-2008 George Fisher Sportsmanship Committee Chair
2008 George Fisher One-Design Class Council Chair
2008-2013 Steve Harris US Sailing Adult Championships
Area E Chair
2009-2016 Steve Harris I-LYA Delegate to US Sailing
2015-2018 Steve Harris Area E Race Officer
2017-2018 Steve Harris Area E Coordinator